Need help with CE install

Computers and Software: post here if you have an issue, or just want to discuss.
User avatar
PÕQ~Wallace
PÕQ Member
PÕQ Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Need help with CE install

Unread postby PÕQ~Wallace » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:47 am

Hey all, could use some help.

I've followed all the install instructions as far as HAC 2 and CE and I am still not able to run CE. When I double click on the desktop icon to start the game I get this message:

Pic01.jpg
Pic01.jpg (53.32 KiB) Viewed 321 times


When I right click the icon and select 'Run as Admin...' I get this message:

Pic02.jpg
Pic02.jpg (189.36 KiB) Viewed 321 times


When I click 'YES' it does nothing, just closes the box and nothing happens.

I have gone through all the suggestions from the other people who have had problems that I have seen on the forums about the install.

Does anybody have any ideas or thoughts?

:headbang
"They may take our lives, but they will never take OUR FREEDOOOOOOOOMMMMMMMM!!!"

Image
Image
Image

Image

User avatar
PÕQ~Technut
PÕQ Leader
PÕQ Leader
Posts: 19757
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 3:14 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: HAC 2 - How to install?

Unread postby PÕQ~Technut » Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:52 pm

Before you try to troubleshoot HAC2, first make sure that your Halo CE still works without HAC2. To uninstall HAC2 just delete the "loader.dll" file from the "controls" folder. If Halo CE it still doesn't work then troubleshoot that first before worrying about HAC2.
Image
PÕQ~Technut | Mike
Clan Leader

The real problem is not
whether machines think
but whether men do.
- B.F.Skinner

Image
Image
Image
Hidden:

User avatar
PÕQ~Wallace
PÕQ Member
PÕQ Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: HAC 2 - How to install?

Unread postby PÕQ~Wallace » Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:00 pm

Ok, so what about this...I get the same messages when I uninstalled and reinstalled. I ran the patch and it says I have Halo 1.0.10 installed.

Pic03.jpg
Pic03.jpg (104.71 KiB) Viewed 308 times


Is my version too new because of the recent update we did a while back?

I will try and get the patch the message is suggesting as well.
"They may take our lives, but they will never take OUR FREEDOOOOOOOOMMMMMMMM!!!"

Image
Image
Image

Image

User avatar
PÕQ~Technut
PÕQ Leader
PÕQ Leader
Posts: 19757
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 3:14 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Need help with CE install

Unread postby PÕQ~Technut » Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:05 pm

It sounds like you have the patch installed already. I know you have PC as well as CE and the message doesn't specify if this is the PC patch or the CE patch. Can you confirm this message is from running the CE patch?

And did you uninstall HAC2 as I suggested? If so, now what happens when you run CE? Any error message?
Image
PÕQ~Technut | Mike
Clan Leader

The real problem is not
whether machines think
but whether men do.
- B.F.Skinner

Image
Image
Image
Hidden:


Return to “Computers & Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron